Farm Weather Forecast
Synopsis

Northeast Monsoon affecting Luzon and Visayas.

Issued at: 8AM Friday, February 03, 2023
Valid until: 8AM Saturday, February 04, 2023
FWFA: 23 – 028
Forecast Area Agri-Weather Winds Temperature Relative Humidity Leaf Wetness
Luzon including Metro Manila and Visayas Partly cloudy to cloudy skies
with light rains

Moderate to strong from northeast LOWLAND
22 - 35;

UPLAND
13 - 31
45 – 97 0 – 4
Mindanao Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers or thunderstorms Light to moderate from northeast to north LOWLAND
22 - 34;

UPLAND
20 - 31
50 – 97 0 – 4

Soil Moisture Condition
Wet

Calayan, Basco, Aparri, Quezon, Romblon, southern portion of Palawan, Bicol Region, Panay Island, Bohol, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Misamis Oriental, Bukidnon, and Caraga

Moist

Aurora, Bulacan, Laguna, Rizal, Oriental Mindoro, northern portion of Palawan, Negros Provinces, Misamis Oriental, Davao Region, and Lanao del Sur

Dry

Rest of the country

Farming Advisories
ENSO ALERT SYSTEM STATUS
La Niña is expected to persist until Jan-Feb-Mar 2023 and then transition to ENSO-neutral afterwards.

IN AREAS AFFECTED BY LA NIÑA
Runoff water can be stored in ponds for future use. Water impounding is favorable during La Niña. Prolonged rainfall may cause abundant destructive grain-sucking rice-bugs (liptocorisa) that might attack any time, be vigilant and always inspect your rice fields, and ask precautionary measures to your local agriculturist.

IN AREAS AFFECTED BY NORTHEAST MONSOON, THUNDERSTORMS AND MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINS
Due to low temperature, upland farms located in high elevation are prone to experience frost which can damage crops. The use of sprinkler may help to manage the risk of frost. On the other hand, continuous wet weather promotes fungal development and can cause damage to stored farm products, reduce the quality, viability and market price of the grains. Thus, it is advised to keep barns and crop storage rooms in good, dry, and well-ventilated condition.

Fishing Advisories

GALE WARNING
No Gale warning is raised.

Moderate to rough seas will be experienced over Luzon and Visayas while the Mindanao will have slight to moderate seas. Still be reminded to be very careful in going out fishing especially those using small sea craft. Always bring emergency kit. Be updated for the latest weather update and farm advisories from DOST- PAGASA


Red Tide Alert
(Courtesy of BFAR, Shellfish Bulletin No. 03, Issued on 25 January 2023)

All types of shellfish and Acetes sp. or alamang gathered from coastal waters of Milagros in Masbate; coastal waters of Panay, President Roxas, and Pilar in Capiz; coastal waters of Dauis and Tagbilaran City in Bohol; Cancabato Bay in Tacloban City in Leyte; San Pedro Bay in Samar; Dumanquillas Bay in Zamboanga del Sur; and Lianga Bay in Surigao del Sur are positive for Paralytic Shellfish Poison (PSP) or toxic red tide and still NOT SAFE for human consumption. Fish, squids, shrimps and crabs are safe for human consumption provided that they are fresh and washed thoroughly, and internal organs such as gills and intestines are removed before cooking.

PREPARED/UPLOADED BY: RAAM / ARL / MAM VERIFIED BY: NRE